October, 16 2026 Friday 16:53 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   74,729.27

  • Commodity broking firm in India413.66( 0.56%) 16-Oct-2026
Positive
Sensex 74729.27 413.66  (0.56) 16-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 74315.61
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
74778.78 74012.99

Profit and Loss

Gujarat Energy Ltd
Industry :  Miscellaneous
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
539336
INE844O01030
197.3622608
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
GUJENERGY
9.96
21025.75
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
22.49
2
1.34
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 24198.0027717.6516292.9717306.1616787.3510057.10
Excise Duty810.29698.02602.78546.76331.13190.66
Net Sales23387.7127019.6315690.1916759.4016456.229866.44
Other Income 624.611365.83163.44101.2790.7471.44
Stock Adjustments 547.72-160.12-0.252.767.241.48
Total Income24560.0428225.3415853.3816863.4316554.209939.36
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 19130.0922201.460.000.000.006998.01
Power & Fuel Cost236.16231.75201.90163.32119.2875.60
Employee Cost 244.54209.72198.88200.95196.51183.26
Other Manufacturing Expenses 785.80728.8413096.8013761.9113851.21351.26
Selling & Administrative Expenses 274.61260.08238.98174.09161.60129.18
Miscellaneous Expenses 156.281024.8052.7948.8651.2334.63
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.005.375.635.77
Total Expenditure20827.4824656.6513789.3514343.7614374.207766.17
Operating Profit3732.563568.692064.032519.672180.002173.19
Interest 64.9069.9253.5266.7681.68134.32
Gross Profit3667.663498.772010.512452.912098.322038.87
Depreciation579.01544.49474.30428.26384.91343.57
Profit Before Tax3088.652954.281536.212024.651713.411695.30
Tax-4.585.62331.50463.38416.03421.21
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax794.68-1255.3661.9435.8011.745.94
Reported Net Profit2298.554204.021142.771525.471285.641268.15
Extraordinary Items -36.53-867.0339.31-2.46-10.05-2.55
Adjusted Net Profit2335.085071.051103.461527.931295.691270.70
Adjustment below Net Profit 5.572.765.032.300.580.61
P & L Balance brought forward16872.5919420.336101.004710.913562.382379.67
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 183.63354.54457.78137.68137.6886.05
P & L Balance carried down18993.0823272.576791.026101.004710.923562.38
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %445.00291.00283.00332.50100.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)8.905.825.666.652.002.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr72.85133.2516.6022.1618.6818.42
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr72.85133.2516.6022.1618.6818.42
Book Value-Unit Curr582.97732.65111.70101.6281.3464.62
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr582.97732.65111.70101.6281.3464.62
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.