October, 22 2026 Thursday 12:34 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   73,132.31

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-577.38( -0.78%) 22-Oct-2026
Negative
Sensex 73169.38 -540.31  (-0.73) 22-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 73709.69
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73720.83 73005.11

Profit and Loss

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500104
INE094A01015
281.2579623
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
HINDPETRO
57.61
73675.85
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
6.01
10
7
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 478543.05466345.65461637.51466192.35373896.74270326.32
Excise Duty37094.6632617.5128112.6325789.3624213.8137329.51
Net Sales441448.39433728.14433524.88440402.99349682.93232996.81
Other Income 2690.962416.442382.152069.142969.682788.73
Stock Adjustments 3201.93-946.862716.21-1443.64629.578532.96
Total Income447341.28435197.72438623.24441028.49353282.18244318.50
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 387991.90393243.86389686.39425166.68322242.22208644.25
Power & Fuel Cost2091.602199.481679.211038.201135.991225.04
Employee Cost 3307.833335.453422.392962.812982.453188.38
Other Manufacturing Expenses 13302.0012511.8011576.1510748.609650.398484.45
Selling & Administrative Expenses 2501.982566.732792.352704.352367.681836.88
Miscellaneous Expenses 4964.422318.012245.593860.941757.912225.33
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure414159.73416175.33411402.08446481.58340136.64225604.33
Operating Profit33181.5519022.3927221.16-5453.0913145.5418714.17
Interest 3149.463310.912515.672131.85972.73914.73
Gross Profit30032.0915711.4824705.49-7584.9412172.8117799.44
Depreciation7124.836090.015552.364329.973969.113552.65
Profit Before Tax22907.269621.4719153.13-11914.918203.7014246.79
Tax5268.001521.80547.43-46.111322.983586.19
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax464.03734.813911.87-2894.77498.09-3.28
Reported Net Profit17175.237364.8614693.83-8974.036382.6310663.88
Extraordinary Items 0.000.0031.410.00113.660.00
Adjusted Net Profit17175.237364.8614662.42-8974.036268.9710663.88
Adjustment below Net Profit -191.44-706.00-114.08-180.73-802.84-300.84
P & L Balance brought forward42844.9737901.7125449.7836590.5134271.3925394.07
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3298.121715.602127.821985.973260.671485.72
P & L Balance carried down56530.6442844.9737901.7125449.7836590.5134271.39
Dividend1063.910.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %242.50105.00315.000.00140.00227.50
Dividend Per Share(Rs)24.2510.5031.500.0014.0022.75
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr80.7034.61103.55-63.2444.9873.42
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr80.7034.6169.03-42.1629.9948.95
Book Value-Unit Curr281.21215.95289.16195.31272.58249.15
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr281.21215.95192.77130.21181.72166.10
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.