October, 22 2026 Thursday 11:09 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   73,572.91

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-136.78( -0.19%) 22-Oct-2026
Negative
Sensex 73568.62 -141.07  (-0.19) 22-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 73709.69
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73657.52 73005.11

Profit and Loss

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500110
INE178A01016
725.2649159
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
CHENNPETRO
5.18
21432.82
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
277.69
10
4.31
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 78753.2871159.9079416.7991052.3060576.4241954.41
Excise Duty14970.7311693.9312886.8114173.5717098.9119454.31
Net Sales63782.5559465.9766529.9876878.7343477.5122500.10
Other Income 94.5843.5213.2515.1216.23106.88
Stock Adjustments 648.24-855.62831.68-978.651227.35892.06
Total Income64525.3758653.8767374.9175915.2044721.0923499.04
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 56937.2055554.6560884.1667564.6640092.9119904.62
Power & Fuel Cost137.8477.2579.5878.5266.3858.75
Employee Cost 592.42464.68546.71556.30547.83564.51
Other Manufacturing Expenses 809.38709.94577.72508.78376.15399.93
Selling & Administrative Expenses 754.84601.31626.97716.24511.17369.42
Miscellaneous Expenses 441.80186.62170.16777.85378.2881.42
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure59673.4857594.4562885.3070202.3541972.7221378.65
Operating Profit4851.891059.424489.615712.852748.372120.39
Interest 120.30244.61224.11330.69413.21376.47
Gross Profit4731.59814.814265.505382.162335.161743.92
Depreciation609.97606.71605.63573.46503.52467.38
Profit Before Tax4121.62208.103659.874808.701831.641276.54
Tax1001.41-32.57898.891068.5837.270.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax58.3667.1449.73206.31451.951038.98
Reported Net Profit3061.85173.532711.253533.811342.42237.56
Extraordinary Items 26.54-14.870.000.000.000.00
Adjusted Net Profit3035.31188.402711.253533.811342.42237.56
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.000.00-14.00-15.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward74.46819.01402.06-1866.28-3108.70-3346.26
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 2332.19918.082280.301250.47100.000.00
P & L Balance carried down804.1274.46819.01402.06-1866.28-3108.70
Dividend119.130.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %620.0050.00550.00270.0020.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)62.005.0055.0027.002.000.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr205.6211.65182.07237.3190.1515.95
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr205.6211.65182.07237.3190.1515.95
Book Value-Unit Curr725.27533.11577.06421.80187.3895.67
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr725.27533.11577.06421.80187.3895.67
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.