October, 22 2026 Thursday 12:34 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   73,132.31

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-577.38( -0.78%) 22-Oct-2026
Negative
Sensex 73169.38 -540.31  (-0.73) 22-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 73709.69
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73720.83 73005.11

Balance Sheet

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500110
INE178A01016
725.2649159
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
CHENNPETRO
5.18
21432.82
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
277.69
10
4.31
 
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Share Capital 148.91148.91648.91648.91648.91754.67
Reserves Total 10651.117789.598444.056132.052641.321275.66
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds10800.027938.509092.966780.963290.232030.33
Secured Loans 378.83183.0974.70124.192951.512908.59
Unsecured Loans 1585.332934.342211.203635.415786.825652.61
Total Debt1964.163117.432285.903759.608738.338561.20
Other Liabilities464.40244.0855.6946.9835.22131.18
Total Liabilities13228.5811300.0111434.5510587.5412063.7810722.71
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 12101.2311684.7711339.6310873.599690.009462.99
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 4827.764267.323741.503143.382623.622198.25
Less:Impairment of Assets91.1792.4792.1593.6699.75122.57
Net Block 7182.307324.987505.987636.556966.637142.17
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress345.51208.04210.11331.431209.551550.43
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 182.1111.9511.9511.9511.9411.94
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8198.666537.307874.396016.697575.454548.96
Sundry Debtors 235.04194.75461.55298.67252.32199.98
Cash and Bank Balance1256.77375.2994.258.6412.004.83
Loans and Advances 528.96508.44598.69519.351082.71343.06
Total Current Assets10219.437615.789028.886843.358922.485096.83
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 5036.044102.185319.223965.274322.653165.11
Provisions 571.51557.40578.71567.70377.2987.11
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions5607.554659.585897.934532.974699.943252.22
Net Current Assets4611.882956.203130.952310.384222.541844.61
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets89.5089.4973.6179.270.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability1028.88970.94887.92843.85563.09103.52
Net Deferred Tax-939.38-881.45-814.31-764.58-563.09-103.52
Other Assets1846.161680.291389.871061.81216.21277.08
Total Assets13228.5811300.0111434.5510587.5412063.7810722.71
Contingent Liabilities735.37720.28630.51606.82201.48444.66
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.