October, 16 2026 Friday 21:39 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   74,729.27

  • Commodity broking firm in India413.66( 0.56%) 16-Oct-2026
Positive
Sensex 74729.27 413.66  (0.56) 16-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 74315.61
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
74778.78 74012.99

Balance Sheet

Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd
Industry :  Paper
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
531426
INE107A01015
334.6033122
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TNPL
3.66
956.14
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
37.7
10
2.9
 
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Share Capital 69.3869.3869.3869.3869.3869.38
Reserves Total 2246.602017.622020.341874.731519.761527.39
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2315.982087.002089.721944.111589.141596.77
Secured Loans 1378.831457.281386.181573.942079.632078.40
Unsecured Loans 233.98147.01415.20296.84159.17655.00
Total Debt1612.811604.291801.381870.782238.802733.40
Other Liabilities229.95223.60206.65176.65161.75142.98
Total Liabilities4158.743914.894097.753991.543989.694473.15
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 6513.456421.396336.836215.934809.144793.08
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2622.122312.772029.451752.681505.881277.96
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 3891.334108.624307.384463.253303.263515.12
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress473.3955.4815.5120.231357.11939.24
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.881.111.150.640.610.55
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 972.351024.951027.91959.75442.71677.88
Sundry Debtors 613.38399.70449.59329.97257.56377.47
Cash and Bank Balance15.6825.9048.02116.0413.5012.22
Loans and Advances 193.73182.14119.91158.53318.01319.52
Total Current Assets1795.141632.701645.431564.291031.791387.09
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1832.321550.561524.031760.851537.291265.04
Provisions 18.2816.6126.2338.6228.0429.84
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1850.601567.171550.261799.471565.331294.88
Net Current Assets-55.4665.5395.17-235.18-533.5492.21
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets420.74488.92492.46513.19499.42520.43
Deferred Tax Liability621.52889.64889.79845.26718.70735.74
Net Deferred Tax-200.78-400.72-397.33-332.07-219.28-215.31
Other Assets49.3784.8775.8674.6681.53141.32
Total Assets4158.733914.894097.753991.533989.704473.14
Contingent Liabilities521.93539.14601.62483.27511.09505.07
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.