October, 24 2026 Saturday 16:13 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   73,123.83

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-125.56( -0.17%) 23-Oct-2026
Negative
Sensex 73123.83 -125.56  (-0.17) 23-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 73249.39
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73766.51 72452.37

Profit and Loss

Steel Authority of India Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500113
INE114A01011
140.8909309
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
SAIL
14.4
68153.67
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
11.46
10
1.42
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 110810.24102478.19105374.59104447.36103473.3269110.02
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Sales110810.24102478.19105374.59104447.36103473.3269110.02
Other Income 1151.081243.411148.481657.761042.031341.36
Stock Adjustments -5156.85-92.133352.925160.14284.99-4268.58
Total Income106804.47103629.47109875.99111265.26104800.3466182.80
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 49865.5350809.8757618.8462091.1042776.4623136.17
Power & Fuel Cost8193.297896.687714.597857.917131.445855.24
Employee Cost 11392.1711658.5411747.9212053.6212846.2410549.64
Other Manufacturing Expenses 10092.389613.809032.528182.117061.025965.73
Selling & Administrative Expenses 12235.6010001.3710081.838985.7911101.535750.25
Miscellaneous Expenses 2548.122197.632240.942456.251872.881127.60
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.00-0.42-0.42-1.580.000.00
Total Expenditure94327.0992178.3198437.06101628.3682789.5752384.63
Operating Profit12477.3811451.1611438.939636.9022010.7713798.17
Interest 2158.102792.772473.812037.471697.882817.14
Gross Profit10319.288658.398965.127599.4320312.8910981.03
Depreciation5985.425649.575277.454962.524274.174102.00
Profit Before Tax4333.863008.823687.672636.9116038.726879.03
Tax1397.10815.15605.54118.370.0012.05
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-296.7245.71349.02615.474023.683016.96
Reported Net Profit3233.482147.962733.111903.0712015.043850.02
Extraordinary Items -533.12-254.51-526.84221.92-280.9514.08
Adjusted Net Profit3766.602402.473259.951681.1512295.993835.94
Adjustment below Net Profit -155.00-262.06-179.16-490.23-83.65267.65
P & L Balance brought forward45929.3544334.7842150.4841922.8032866.5628871.07
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 658.82291.33369.651185.162875.15703.92
P & L Balance carried down48349.0145929.3544334.7842150.4841922.8032284.82
Dividend0.000.00413.05413.052684.84413.05
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %23.5016.0020.0015.0087.5028.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)2.351.602.001.508.752.80
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr7.835.206.624.6129.099.32
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr7.835.206.624.6129.099.32
Book Value-Unit Curr140.89134.74131.05126.23125.93105.30
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr140.89134.74131.05126.23125.93105.30
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.