October, 24 2026 Saturday 16:12 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   73,123.83

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-125.56( -0.17%) 23-Oct-2026
Negative
Sensex 73123.83 -125.56  (-0.17) 23-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 73249.39
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73766.51 72452.37

Balance Sheet

Steel Authority of India Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500113
INE114A01011
140.8909309
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
SAIL
14.4
68153.67
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
11.46
10
1.42
 
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Share Capital 4130.534130.534130.534130.534130.534130.53
Reserves Total 54064.8351525.8850000.0148008.6547886.6139364.35
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds58195.3655656.4154130.5452139.1852017.1443494.88
Secured Loans 19187.8317049.6612948.159590.6810949.9820889.42
Unsecured Loans 12733.7919884.2723366.8221182.716334.1216787.16
Total Debt31921.6236933.9336314.9730773.3917284.1037676.58
Other Liabilities8300.818156.098994.789673.489404.126196.93
Total Liabilities98417.79100746.4399440.2992586.0578705.3687368.39
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 145637.70137645.71132570.80128773.77124787.05115093.81
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 69691.9864357.5660163.2155250.0251129.8847494.05
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 75945.7273288.1572407.5973523.7573657.1767599.76
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress10551.697206.216140.574891.364709.958878.48
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1900.121758.931694.071672.671624.491595.01
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 23778.9829413.9632954.0828013.1119799.4115541.60
Sundry Debtors 6541.397557.158308.725362.484736.838138.84
Cash and Bank Balance645.36905.02541.60397.95647.83680.52
Loans and Advances 5122.064154.856371.134253.313697.996440.48
Total Current Assets36087.7942030.9848175.5338026.8528882.0630801.44
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 26321.4624214.0730414.7628002.4932605.3825058.98
Provisions 2462.531876.821807.701676.121439.862321.46
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions28783.9926090.8932222.4629678.6134045.2427380.44
Net Current Assets7303.8015940.0915953.078348.24-5163.183421.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2206.272084.742257.952353.112248.985656.26
Deferred Tax Liability8580.098507.078436.158100.287508.916909.42
Net Deferred Tax-6373.82-6422.33-6178.20-5747.17-5259.93-1253.16
Other Assets9090.288975.389423.199897.209136.867127.30
Total Assets98417.79100746.4399440.2992586.0578705.3687368.39
Contingent Liabilities39722.7440112.2939213.3841171.9839829.8238137.61
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.